his district and examine the manifest and other documents and papers and examine inspect and search the vessel or vehicle and every part thereof and any 48 Id Id 50 Id § 3 51 Id 52 Tariff Act of 1930 ch 497 46 Stat 590 codified at 19 U S C ch 4 See also Robert Whaples Where Is There Consensus Among American Economic Historians The Results of a Survey on Forty Propositions 55 J ECON HIST 139 151 1995 finding consensus among economic historians that the Act “exacerbated the Great Depression ” 53 Customs Administrative Act of 1938 ch 679 52 Stat 1077 1083 codified as amended at 19 U S C A § 1467 54 19 U S C § 1467 See also 19 U S C § 1496 “The appropriate customs officer may cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty free of duty or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made ” 19 U S C § 1499 providing for entry examination of imported merchandise 49 8 person trunk package or cargo on board and to this end may hail and stop such vessel or vehicle and use all necessary force to compel compliance 55 The Secretary of the Treasury may issue regulations for searching