or biometric information unless it first 1 informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in writing that a biometric identifier or biometric information is being collected or stored 2 informs the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative in writing of the specific purpose and length of term for which a biometric identifier or biometric information is being collected stored and used and 3 receives a written release executed by the subject of the biometric identifier or biometric information or the subject’s legally authorized representative ” Id § 15 b ¶ 21 These provisions are enforceable through private rights of action Specifically section 20 of the Act provides that “ a ny person aggrieved by a violation of this Act shall have a right of action in a State circuit court or as a supplemental claim in federal district court against an offending party ” Id § 20 Section 20 further provides that “ a prevailing party may recover for each violation 1 against a private entity that negligently violates a provision of this Act liquidated damages of $1 000 or actual damages whichever is greater 2 against a private entity that intentionally or recklessly violates a provision of this Act liquidated damages of $5 000 or actual damages whichever is greater 3 reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs including expert witness fees and other litigation expenses and 4 other relief including an injunction as the State or federal court may deem appropriate ” Id ¶ 22 As noted earlier in this opinion Rosenbach’s complaint alleges that defendants violated the provisions of section 15 of the Act when it collected her son’s -7- thumbprint without first following the statutorily prescribed protocol For the purposes of this appeal the existence of those