Pursuant to Fed R App P 28 j of amicus FCC FTC v AT T Mobility LLC No 15-16585 9th Cir Apr 21 2017 To the extent that issue ultimately were resolved favorably for the FTC the Commission’s reclassification of broadband Internet access service as a common carrier would remain a constraint on the extent to which the FTC could oversee the conduct of Internet service providers 153 154 Title II Order 30 FCC Rcd at 5820 para 462 155 Protecting the Privacy of Customers of Broadband and Other Telecommunications Services WC Docket No 16106 Report and Order 31 FCC Rcd 13911 2016 2016 Privacy Order 5 U S C §801 b 2 “A rule that was disapproved under the CRA may not be reissued in substantially the same form and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be issued unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule” 156 157 See 5 U S C § 801 Protecting the Privacy of Customers of Broadband and Other Telecommunications Services Pub L No 115-22 131 Stat 88 enacting S J Res 34 115 th Cong 2017 158 Connect America Fund 26 FCC Rcd 17663 17685 para 64 2011 Universal Service Transformation Order 159 Id at 17686