computer service to mean “any information service system or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server including specifically a service or system that provides access to the Internet and such systems operated or services offered by libraries or educational institutions ”78 On its face the plain language of this provision deems Internet access service an information service We seek comment on this analysis on the language of section 230 and on how it should impact our classification of broadband Internet access service 32 Section 231 is even more direct It expressly states that “Internet access service” “does not include telecommunications services ” And it defines Internet access service as one offering many capabilities like an information service “a service that enables users to access content information electronic mail or other services offered over the Internet and may also include access to proprietary content information and other services as part of a package of services offered to consumers ”79 Although inserted into the Communications Act one year after the Telecommunications Act’s passage80 and previously interpreted to “clarify that section 231 was not intended to impair our or a state commission’s ability to regulate basic telecommunications services ”81 this language on its face