his staff and the EOP several non- discretionary mandatory obligations These include the requirements that 29 Case 1 19-cv-01333 Document 1 Filed 05 07 19 Page 30 of 39 a the President through the implementation of records management controls and other necessary actions “take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities deliberations decisions and policies that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional statutory or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records ” 44 U S C § 2203 a b “Documentary materials produced or received by the President the President’s staff or units or individuals in the Executive Office of the President the function of which is to advise or assist the President shall to the extent practicable be categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and be filed separately” 44 U S C § 2203 b c the President maintain recordkeeping polices guidelines and practices that consistent with the PRA and FRA accurately classify records as presidential records and do not improperly treat agency records as presidential records in violation of the PRA and FRA See Armstrong v