records containing adequate and proper documentation of the organization functions policies decisions procedures and essential transactions of the agency ” 44 U S C § 3101 Conversely the head of each agency “shall notify the Archivist of any actual impending or threatened unlawful removal deletion erasure or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency and with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been unlawfully removed from that agency ” 44 U S C § 3106 a If the head of an agency does not follow the requirements of 44 U S C § 3106 a “the Archivist shall request the Attorney General to initiate such an action and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been made ” 44 U S C § 3106 b 3 Case 1 19-cv-01333 Document 1 Filed 05 07 19 Page 4 of 39 5 The public or other interested parties may request the disclosure of agency records subject to the FRA through the FOIA See 5 U S C § 552 a f The FOIA’s purpose is completely undermined when records that should be