portion thereof created or received by the President the President’s immediate staff or a unit or individual of the Executive Office of the President whose function is to advise or assist the President in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional statutory or other official or ceremonial duties of the President § 2201 2 The Act expressly excludes two sets of materials from the definition of Presidential records any materials that qualify as “official records of an agency as defined in the Freedom of Information Act 5 U S C § 552 f 1 ” § 2201 2 B and “personal records ” that is materials “of a purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the constitutional statutory or other official or ceremonial duties of the President ” §§ 2201 2 B 3 1 Although section 2201 2 B of the PRA refers to subsection e of the Freedom of Information Act that subsection has been recodified at 5 U S C § 552 f 2 Case 1 19-cv-01333-ABJ Document 24 Filed 02 10 20 Page 3 of 22 With respect to the records that are covered the Presidential