been recodified at 5 U S C § 552 f 2 Case 1 19-cv-01333-ABJ Document 24 Filed 02 10 20 Page 3 of 22 With respect to the records that are covered the Presidential Records Act provides T he President shall take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the activities deliberations decisions and policies that reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional statutory or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records pursuant to the requirements of this section and other provisions of law § 2203 a During a President’s term “the President may dispose of those Presidential records of such President that no longer have administrative historical informational or evidentiary value ” § 2203 c Prior to doing so though the President must obtain the views of the Archivist of the United States concerning the records the President proposes to destroy § 2203 c 1 The Archivist may and in some situations shall notify Congress of the intended destruction and the President must wait