Liberties 47–48 1985 14 An RCS generally operated either by providing customers with access to computer processing facilities in a “time‐sharing arrangement ” or by directly processing data that a customer transmitted electronically to the provider by means of electronic communications and transmitting back the requested results of particular operations S Rep No 99‐541 at 10–11 We will refer to See 18 U S C § 2510 15 in ECPA Title I defining “electronic communications service” as “any service which provides to users thereof the ability to send or receive wire or electronic communications” § 2711 2 in ECPA Title II the SCA defining “remote computing service” as “the provision to the public of computer storage or processing services by means of an electronic communications system” 14 For example in 1984 Federal Express entered the e‐mail market with a service that provided for two‐hour delivery of facsimile copies of e‐mail messages up to five pages in length U S Congress Office of Technology Assessment Electronic Surveillance and Civil Liberties at 47 13 15 Microsoft and