to conclude based on the plain meaning of the text that the privacy of the stored communications is the “object of the statute’s solicitude ” and the focus of its provisions Morrison 561 U S at 267 34 2 Other Aspects of the Statute In addition to the text’s plain meaning other aspects of the statute confirm its focus on privacy As we have noted the first three sections of the SCA contain its major substantive provisions These sections recognize that users of electronic communications and remote computing services hold a privacy interest in their stored electronic communications In particular § 2701 a makes it unlawful to “intentionally access without authorization ” or “intentionally exceed an authorization to access ” a “facility through which an electronic communication service is provided” and “thereby obtain alter or prevent authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage ” Contrary to the government’s contention this section does more than merely protect against the disclosure of information by third parties By prohibiting the alteration or blocking of access to stored communications this section also shelters the communications’ integrity Section 2701 thus