P L 107-56 §504 a k 1 B P L 107-56 §203 a 1 C V 25 Peter M Thomson “White Paper on The USA PATRIOT Act’s ‘Roving’ Electronic Surveillance Amendment to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act ” The Federalist Society for Law and Public Policy Studies April 2004 p 1 http www fed-soc org doclib 20070326_rovingsur pdf 26 Ibid 27 Ibid p 2 28 P L 107-56 §206 See also U S Congress House Committee on the Judiciary Subcommittee on Crime Terrorism and Homeland Security USA Patriot Act Reauthorization Statement of Todd M Hinnen Acting Assistant Attorney General 112th Cong 1st sess March 9 2011 p 1 29 18 U S C §3127 3 defines a “trap and trace device” as “a device or process which captures the incoming electronic or other impulses which identify the originating number or other dialing routing addressing and signaling information reasonably likely to identify the source of a wire or electronic communication provided however that such information shall not include the contents of any communication ” 30 18 U S C §3127 3 defines a “pen register” as “a device or process which records or decodes routing addressing or signaling information transmitted by an instrument or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted provided however that such information shall not include the contents of any communication ” 24 Congressional Research Service 5 The Federal Bureau of Investigation and Terrorism Investigations line The USA PATRIOT Act expanded the law to permit the capture of comparable information related to other forms of communication including the Internet electronic mail web surfing and all other