sells or dispose of any goods ware or merchandise securities or money of the value of $5 000 or more which have crossed a State of United States boundary after being stolen knowing the same to have been stolen shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both” see also United States v Aleynikov 676 F 3d 71 76-9 2d Cir 2012 stolen intangible computer source code is neither a good ware nor merchandise for purposes of the National Stolen Property Act United States v Agrawal 726 F 3d 235 262 2d Cir 2013 affirming trade secrets and stolen property convictions under 18 U S C §1832 and 18 U S C §2314 88 18 U S C §1343 “Whoever having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses representations or promises transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire any writings signs signals pictures or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both ” e g United States v Hsu 155 F 3d 189 193 3d Cir 1998 defendant indicted for wire fraud and trade secrets violations Koo 770 F Supp 2d at 1118 same see generally CRS Report R41930 Mail and Wire Fraud A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law 89 18 U S C §951 a “Whoever other than