there is no violation 30 Intent to Injure The government must prove that the defendant intended to injure the trade secret’s owner or that he knew the owner would be injured 31 However it need not show actual injury 32 The section “does not require the government to prove malice or evil intent but merely that the actor knew or was aware to a practical certainty that his conduct would cause some disadvantage to the rightful owner ”33 Again the element addresses the defendant’s state of mind not reality Nothing in the statute’s language demands that the government prove actual injury 34 18 U S C §1832 a “Whoever with intent to convert a trade secret that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce ” United States v Agrawal 726 F 3d 235 247 2d Cir 2013 internal citations and some quotation marks omitted “As the Supreme Court has recognized the ordinary meaning of “related to” is broad to stand in some relation to have bearing or concern to pertain refer to bring into association with or