other things to conduct the affairs of commercial enterprise through the patterned commission of a series of federal or state crimes predicate offenses 18 U S C §§1961-1963 See generally CRS Report 96-950 RICO A Brief Sketch 56 18 U S C §§1956 c 7 A 1957 f 3 Section 1957 makes it a federal crime to engage in a monetary transaction using property generated by a predicate offense worth more than $10 000 Section 1956 makes it a federal crime to launder the proceeds of a predicate offense or to use them to promote further offenses See generally CRS Report RL33315 Money Laundering An Overview of 18 U S C 1956 and Related Federal Criminal Law 57 18 U S C §§1831 1832 58 18 U S C §1832 a 59 Id 60 Id 61 18 U S C §1831 a “Whoever intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government foreign instrumentality or foreign agent ” United States v Jin 833 F Supp 2d 977 1019 N D Ill 2012 aff’d 733 F 3d 718 7th Cir 2013 62 Id 63 Id United States v Aleynikov 676 F 3d 71 79 2d Cir 2012 “Thus there is a limitation – a nexus to interstate or foreign commerce – in the statute Aleynikov is charged with violating a limitation that