proscriptions 96 The definition of the action that gives rise to liability – “misappropriation” – is taken from the Uniform Trade Secrets Act 97 The term encompasses acquiring disclosing or using a trade secret taken from its owner by scurrilous “improper” means 98 Pre-Trial Seizure Perhaps EEA’s most distinctive feature is its pre-trial seizure procedure It allows an owner who alleges that his trade secret has been appropriated to apply to the court for an ex parte order 92 P L 104-294 §101 110 Stat 3490 1996 codified as amended 18 U S C §1836 a P L 114-153 §2 130 Stat 376 2016 codified at 18 U S C §1836 b 94 Id 95 18 U S C §1839 4 “ T he term ‘owner’ with respect to a trade secret means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to or license in the trade secret is reposed… ” 96 18 U S C §1839 “As used in this chapter … 3 the term ‘trade secret’ means all forms and types of financial business scientific technical economic or engineering information including patterns plans compilations program devices formulas designs prototypes methods techniques processes procedures programs or codes whether tangible or intangible and whether or how stored compiled or memorialized physically electronically graphically photographically or in writing if- A the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret and B the information derives independent economic value actual or potential from not being generally known to and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure or use of the information” 97 H Rept 114-529 at 14 2016 “‘ M isappropriation’ is defined identically in all relevant respects to the definition of misappropriation in §1 2 of the UTSA” 98 18 U S C §1839 “ 5 T he term