or an act in furtherance of the offense is committed within the United States Section 1836 is found in chapter 90 It would therefore appear that Section 1836 applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if the offender is a U S national or an act in furtherance of the offense is committed within the United States In the absence of a Section 1837-like statement of congressional intent the Supreme Court has shown a great reluctance to recognize private causes of action based on conduct abroad 111 Whether the concerns evidenced there influence future extraterritorial application of Section 1836’s civil remedies remains to be seen 18 U S C §1836 c b 3 “In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret a court may - A grant an injunction - i to prevent any actual or threatened misappropriation described in paragraph 1 on such terms as the court deems reasonable provided the order does not - I prevent a person from entering into an employment relationship and that conditions placed on such employment shall be based on evidence of threatened misappropriation and not merely on the information the person knows or II otherwise conflict with an applicable State law prohibiting restraints on the practice of a lawful profession trade or business ii if determined appropriate by the court requiring affirmative actions to be taken to protect the trade secret and iii in exceptional circumstances that render an injunction inequitable that conditions future use of the trade secret upon payment of a reasonable royalty for no longer than the period of time for which such use could have been prohibited” 107 18 U S C §1836 b 3 B “In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret a court may – B award - i I damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret and II damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss or ii in lieu of damages measured by any other methods the damages caused by the misappropriation measured by imposition of liability for a reasonable royalty for the misappropriator’s unauthorized disclosure or use of the trade secret” Note S Rept 114-220 at 9 and in brackets n 17 of the report “It is not the Committee’s intent to encourage the use of reasonable royalties to resolve trade secret misappropriation Rather the Committee prefers other remedies that first halt the misappropriator’s use and dissemination of the misappropriated trade secret and second make available appropriate damages The Committee notes that courts interpreting the UTSA’s analogous provision have held that the award of reasonable royalties is a remedy of last resort ” 108 18 U S C §1836 b 3 C “In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret a court may … C if the trade secret is willfully and maliciously misappropriated award exemplary damages in an amount not more than 2 times the amount of the damages awarded under subparagraph B and D if … the trade secret was willfully and maliciously misappropriated award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party ” 109 18 U S C §1836 b 3 D 110 18 U S C §1836 d 111 E g RJR Nabisco Inc v European Community 136 S Ct 2016 2111 2016 civil racketeering statute does not apply to injuries inflicted overseas Kiobel v Royal Dutch Petroleum Co 133 S Ct 1659 1669 2013 the Alien Tort Statute does not extraterritorially