a consequence of his action 74 As in the case of trade secret theft however the benefit need not be realized it is enough that defendant intended to confer it 75 Common Procedural Matters Protective Orders It would be self-defeating to disclose a victim’s trade secrets in the course of the prosecution of a thief Consequently the EEA authorizes the trial court to issue orders to protect the confidentiality of trade secrets during the course of a prosecution and permits the government to appeal its failure to do so 76 The government may not appeal an order to reveal information it has already 18 U S C §1831 a “ I ntending or knowing the offense will benefit 3 a a foreign government b a foreign instrumentality or c a foreign agent ” 70 18 U S C §1839 1 “As used in this chapter – 1 the term ‘foreign instrumentality’ means any agency bureau ministry component institution association or any legal commercial or business organization corporation firm or entity that is substantially owned controlled sponsored commanded managed or dominated by a foreign government” 71 18 U S C §1839 1 “As used in this chapter 2 the term ‘foreign agent’ means any officer employee proxy servant delegate or representative of a foreign government” 72 18 U S C §1832 a “Whoever with the intent to convert a trade secret to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner ” 73 H Rept 104-788 at 11 1996 74 18 U S C §§1832 a “Whoever with the intent to convert a trade secret to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner ” 1831 a