as a matter of law 4 whether the district court’s order is an oft repeated error or manifests a persistent disregard of the federal rules and 5 whether the district court’s order raises new and important problems or issues of first impression” In re Jones 680 F 3d 640 642 6th Cir 2012 essentially the same 79 Morrison v National Australia Bank Ltd 561 U S 247 255 2010 quoting EEOC v Arabian American Oil Co 449 U S 244 248 1991 and Foley Bros Inc v Filardo 336 U S 281 1949 See generally CRS Report 94-166 Extraterritorial Application of American Criminal Law 80 H Rept 104-788 at 14 1996 81 18 U S C 1837 “This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - 1 the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof or 2 an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States” 82 H Rept 104-788 at 14 emphasis added “To ensure that there is some nexus between the ascertaining of such jurisdiction and the offense however extraterritorial jurisdiction exists only if an overt act occurs within the United States or the offender is a U S national ” 83 18 U S C §1837 emphasis added “This chapter also applies to conduct occurring outside the United States if - 1 the offender is a natural person who is a citizen or permanent resident alien of the United States or an organization organized under the laws of the United States or a State or political subdivision thereof or 2 an act in furtherance of the offense was committed in the United States” 77 Congressional Research Service R42681 · VERSION 9 · UPDATED 12 Stealing Trade Secrets and Economic Espionage intended to allow prosecution of overseas offenses of foreign nationals that have an impact within the United States 84 Prosecutorial Discretion For five years after passage of the