espionage violations a defendant may be subject to prosecution under the general espionage statutes the espionage component of the computer fraud statute or for failure to register as the agent of a foreign power Foreign agents other than diplomatic personnel must register with the Attorney General failure to do so is generally a felony 89 The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act outlaws computer intrusions launched for espionage purposes 90 The general espionage laws are only likely to be triggered if the trade secret information is also classified information or national defense information 91 18 U S C §2314 “Whoever transports transmits or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods wares merchandise securities or money of the value of $5 000 or more knowing the same to have been stolen converted or taken by fraud shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both ” 18 U S C §2315 “Whoever receives possesses conceals stores barters sells or dispose of any goods ware or merchandise securities or money of the value of $5 000 or more which have crossed a State of United States boundary after being stolen knowing the same to have been stolen shall be fined