to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses representations or promises transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire any writings signs signals pictures or sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years or both ” e g United States v Hsu 155 F 3d 189 193 3d Cir 1998 defendant indicted for wire fraud and trade secrets violations Koo 770 F Supp 2d at 1118 same see generally CRS Report R41930 Mail and Wire Fraud A Brief Overview of Federal Criminal Law 89 18 U S C §951 a “Whoever other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General if required in subsection b shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years or both” e g United States v Chung 659 F 3d 815 819 9th Cir 2011 defendant indicted for economic espionage and unregistered foreign agent violations 90 18 U S C §1030 a “Whoever- 1 having knowingly accessed a computer without authorization or exceeding authorized access and by means of such conduct having