Organized Crime Threat Assessment June 2010 12 FATF Improving Global AML CFT Compliance Ongoing Process October 21 2016 13 FATF Public Statement October 21 2016 10 Congressional Research Service R44776 · VERSION 3 · UPDATED 3 Anti-Money Laundering An Overview for Congress U S Department of State List Each year in March the Department of State’s Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs INL issues a two-volume report to Congress titled the International Narcotics Control Strategy Report INCSR required by Section 489 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 as amended 22 U S C 2291 In addition to requiring the President to annually identify a list of major illicit drug source and trafficking countries the INCSR also requires the State Department to identify “major” money laundering countries “whose financial institutions engage in currency transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from international narcotics trafficking ” In practice the annual INCSR list of major money laundering countries includes those whose financial institutions non-financial businesses and professions and other value transfer systems are used to conduct transactions involving significant amounts of proceeds from “all serious crime ”14 U S