against protected groups Algorithms can fail to perform as expected for reasons such as programmer error or unforeseen conditions potentially producing unexpected losses Because algorithms can execute actions so quickly and at large scale those losses can be quite large An illustrative event is the Flash Crash of May 6 2010 in which the Dow Jones Industrial Average fell by roughly 1 000 points and then rebounded in intraday trading The event was caused in part by an automated futures selling program that made sales more quickly than anticipated resulting in tremendous market volatility 47 Section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act 15 U S C §57 authorizes the FTC to prescribe “rules which define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce ” In addition various other statutes authorize FTC rulemaking such rulemaking is typically promulgated in accordance with 5 U S C §553 One of the more significant rules the FTC promulgates with respect to financial institutions is the Safeguards Rule which implements the data security provisions