and the legal consequences of willfully destroying or concealing federal records A February 2017 White House memorandum warns “At all times please keep in mind that presidential records are the property of the United States You may not dispose of presidential records … The willful destruction or concealment of federal records is a federal crime punishable by fines and imprisonment ”18 Reportedly a second memorandum sent in September 2017 repeated the admonition that “ t he willful destruction or concealment of federal records is a federal crime ”19 Potential Criminal Law Violations 18 U S C § 1361 Two provisions of the Criminal Code bear on President Trump’s destruction and mutilation of presidential records First 18 U S C § 1361 provides that anyone who “willfully injures or commits any depredation against any property of the United States” whose value exceeds $1 000 shall be punished by a fine and or imprisonment for not then 10 years and for property that does not exceed $1 000 a fine and or imprisonment for not more than one year 18 White House Memorandum Presidential Records Act Obligations Feb 22 2017 https www archives gov