45 Parker Dawsey Hamburger Alemany Washington Post Feb 5 2022 46 Id 37 7 disregard for his PRA recordkeeping responsibilities 47 That President Trump persisted in mutilating and destroying his records notwithstanding clear notice that such actions violated the PRA demonstrates his conduct was willful within the meaning of 18 U S C § 2071 48 Former President Trump similarly appears to have violated 18 U S C § 2071 b which specifically applies to custodians of records The PRA imposed recordkeeping responsibilities directly on President Trump as the custodian of his own records The statute at 44 U S C § 2203 a expressly requires the president to “preserve and maintain ”all of his records that that “reflect the performance of the President’s constitutional statutory or other official or ceremonial duties ” Accordingly by mutilating records over which he had custody former President Trump also appears to have violated 18 U S C § 2071 b Conclusion Revelations over the course of the past year have shed greater light on the role former President Trump played in seeking to overturn the results of a