and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records pursuant to the requirements of this section and other provisions of law 44 U S C § 2203 a emphasis added The PRA imposes a multi-step process on the President before any presidential records can be destroyed or disposed of including obtaining the written views of the Archivist of the United States concerning any proposed destruction 44 U S C §§ 2203 c 1 - 2 Once a president leaves office the Archivist assumes “responsibility for the custody control and preservation of and access to” the former president’s records 44 U S C § 2203 g 1 The PRA imposes on the Archivist “an affirmative duty to make” a former president’s “records available to the public as rapidly and completely as possible consistent with the provisions of this chapter ” Id White House recordkeeping guidance issued by the White House Counsel during President Trump’s term in office acknowledged both the legal obligations of all White House personnel to preserve and maintain presidential records consistent with the PRA and the legal consequences of willfully